Rage Against Suburban Zombie-ism
Monday, April 20, 2009

Jane Child's
"Don't Wanna Fall In Love"

Guess who's Canadian? Jane Child. She sorta looks like Annie Lennox in the face.

It's a (sad-ish) reality that many Canadians hafta leave their country in order to pursue careers elsewhere. Many industries, including Entertainment, is just backwaters here. I'm not even gonna front and say that one can achieve the same amount of success here than in the US. Not even.

Anyway, seeing this video, 1 thought came to mind: Has anyone shot a similar music video using Toronto as the obvious backdrop - and not making it look like New York or whatever?


posted by Stephania at 11:55 pm
Comments: Post a Comment
All Music.com
Bible Gateway
Dictionary.com - USE IT!

Aime Luxury

Internet Movie Db
PIG Radio
Steve Lamacq
Urban Dictionary
Value Village

A Socialite's Life

Looking for something?

About Stephania

Email me! - pls include email address if you want a response!

Your FAV Blog

This page is powered by Blogger, the easy way to update your web site.

Weblog Commenting and Trackback by HaloScan.com

Follow this blog